Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Articles

Monthly Worker List for July

July 7

Parking Lot Greeter – Dick & Jean Closson

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Dan & Jody Hasenauer

Servers – Andy & Donna Lamonna

Prayer Room – Beth Valvo

Worship Leader – Paul Otto

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Pat Ensminger & Carol Slaseman

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Donna Lamonna

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dick Closson & Carl Levengood

Prayer Room – Nola Weeks

Worship Leader – Paul Otto

Acolyte – Oriana Arva

Nursery – Stacie Reber & Leah Grove

Time 4 Children – Shelly Taylor

 

July 14

Parking Lot Greeter – Dick & Jean Closson

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Louise May & Whitney Murray

Servers – Chris Carlen & Tiffany Roadcap

Prayer Room – James Johnson

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Tiffany Roadcap

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Jean Closson

Nursery – Karey Lou Schultz & Kathy Parthemore

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Deb Arva & Kathy Fegan

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dave Speese & Nola Weeks

Prayer Room – Lorin Beasley

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Catie Levengood

Kidz 4 Jesus – Courtney Levengood & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

July 21

Parking Lot Greeter – Dick & Jean Closson

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Joe & Judy Lehmer

Servers – Dan Hasenauer & Levina Trump

Prayer Room – Nola Weeks

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Carol Slaseman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Donna Lamonna & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Courtney Levengood & Carol Slaseman

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Lorin & Tina Beasley

Prayer Room – Maynard Cassell

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Heather Freberg

Nursery – Alethea Cavada & Leah Grove

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

July 28

Parking Lot Greeter – Dick & Jean Closson

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Bill Johnston & Andy Lamonna

Servers – Nick & Peggy Hayman

Prayer Room – Deb Arva

Worship Leader – Dan Hasenauer

Acolyte – Nick Hayman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Wil & Vickie Gardner

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Pat Ensminger & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Shelly Taylor & Paul Otto

Prayer Room – Duane Shope

Worship Leader – Michael Grove

Acolyte – Wyatt Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Matt & Heidi Arva

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Paul Otto

Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Vice President - Wendy Hoverter

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Denise Otto

 

  • Deacons - Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Courtney Levengood, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Ed Schultz