Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Articles

Monthly Worker List for March

March 1

Parking Lot Greeter – Wil Gardner

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Randy & Christie Heller

Servers – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Prayer Room – Deb Arva

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Nursery – Les & Pat Ensminger

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Troy & Tiff Roadcap

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Brian & Alethea Cavada

Prayer Room – Bill Weigard

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Ori Arva

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Amanda Mitchell

Time 4 Children – Puppets

 

March 8

Parking Lot Greeter – Wil Gardner

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Frank Arva & Chris Carlen

Servers – Les & Pat Ensminger

Prayer Room – Andy Lamonna

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Courtney Levengood

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Duane Shope

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Amanda Mitchell

Kidz 4 Jesus – Matt & Heidi Arva

Nursery – Katie Nye & Kathy Parthemore

Time 4 Children – Katie Nye

 

March 15

Parking Lot Greeter – Wil Gardner

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Bill Johnston & Louise May

Servers – Art & Jackie Weltmer

Prayer Room – Peggy Hayman

Worship Leader – Dan Hasenauer

Acolyte – Nick Hayman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Andy Lamonna & Carol Slaseman

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Deb Arva & Duane Shope

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis & Wendy Hoverter

Prayer Room – John Shope Jr.

Worship Leader – Mike Grieb

Acolyte – Zoe Wert

Kidz 4 Jesus – Kathy Fegan & Rebecca Wert

Nursery – Amanda Mitchell & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

March 22

Parking Lot Greeter – Wil Gardner

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Joe & Judy Lehmer

Servers – Chris Carlen & Bill Roach

Prayer Room – Dan Hasenauer

Worship Leader – Tiff Roadcap

Acolyte – Nathan Railing

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Sue Temple

Nursery – Jody Ryan-Hasenauer & Peggy Hayman

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Carol Slaseman

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Katie Nye & Greg Wallen Sr.

Prayer Room – Carl Levengood

Worship Leader – Tiff Roadcap

Acolyte – Wyatt Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Ginger Grieb & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

March 29

Parking Lot Greeter – Wil Gardner

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Whitney Murray & Paul Otto

Servers – Andy Lamonna & Kathy Parthemore

Prayer Room – Frank Arva

Worship Leader – Jody Ryan-Hasenauer

Acolyte – Tiff Roadcap

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Wil & Vickie Gardner

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Donna Lamonna & Amanda Mitchell

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Matt & Heidi Arva

Prayer Room – Dennis Lehman

Worship Leader – Michael Grove

Acolyte – Eli Wert

Kidz 4 Jesus – Courtney Levengood & Christy Valvo

Nursery – Alethea Cavada & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Tweens

Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Wendy Hoverter

 

    • Vice President - Matt Arva

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Andy Lamonna, Denise Otto

 

  • Deacons - Matt Arva, Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Courtney Levengood, Kathy Parthemore, Ed Schultz