Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for September

September 1

Parking Lot Greeter – Bill Johnston

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Joe & Judy Lehmer

Servers – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Prayer Room – Dottie Frey

Worship Leader – Troy Roadcap

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Nursery – Andy Lamonna & Kathy Parthemore

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Duane Shope & Beth Valvo

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis & Wendy Hoverter

Prayer Room – Frank Arva

Worship Leader – Troy Roadcap

Acolyte – Eli Wert

Nursery – Stacie Reber & Leah Grove

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

September 8

Parking Lot Greeter – Bill Johnston

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Wil & Vickie Gardner

Servers – Frank & Deb Arva

Prayer Room – Clara Brandt

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Carol Slaseman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Nick & Peggy Hayman

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Donna Lamonna

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Rebecca, Eli, & Zoe Wert

Prayer Room – Matt Arva

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Zoe Wert

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Heather Freberg

Nursery – Alethea Cavada & Courtney Levengood

Time 4 Children – Shelly Taylor

 

September 15

Parking Lot Greeter – Bill Johnston

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Pete & Dottie Frey

Servers – Linda Batchelor & Sue Temple

Prayer Room – Connie Cassell

Worship Leader – Nola Weeks

Acolyte – Nick Hayman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Sue Temple

Nursery – Pat Ensminger & Carol Slaseman

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Deb Arva & Kathy Fegan

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Dennis Hoverter

Worship Leader – Nola Weeks

Acolyte – Oriana Arva

Kidz 4 Jesus – Matt & Heidi Arva

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Rebecca Wert

Time 4 Children – Paul Otto

 

September 22

Parking Lot Greeter – Bill Johnston

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Connie Cassell & Louise May

Servers – Les & Pat Ensminger

Prayer Room – Jim Johnson

Worship Leader – Denise Otto

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Troy & Tiffany Roadcap

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Whitney Murray & Shelly Taylor

Prayer Room – Carl Levengood

Worship Leader – Denise Otto

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Kathy Fegan & Ginger Grieb

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

September 29

Parking Lot Greeter – Bill Johnston

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Frank Arva & Chris Carlen

Servers – Pete & Dottie Frey

Prayer Room – Peggy Hayman

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Tiffany Roadcap

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Pat Ensminger & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Carl Levengood & Paul Otto

Prayer Room – Dave Speese

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Wyatt Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Courtney Levengood & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Alethea Cavada & Kathy Fegan

Time 4 Children – Puppets

Get Directions



Address:
City:
State:
Zip:


Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Vice President - Wendy Hoverter

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Denise Otto

 

  • Deacons - Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Courtney Levengood, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Ed Schultz