Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for December

December 1

Parking Lot Greeter – Dave Speese

Coffee Maker – Joe & Judy Lehmer

 

1st Service

Greeters – Connie Cassell & Pat Ensminger

Servers – Delores Rider & Carol Slaseman

Prayer Room – Jackie Weltmer

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Donna Lamonna

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis & Wendy Hoverter

Prayer Room – Carl Levengood

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Logan Grove

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Rebecca Wert

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

December 8

Parking Lot Greeter – Dave Speese

Coffee Maker – Joe & Judy Lehmer

 

1st Service

Greeters – Frank Arva & Chris Carlen

Servers – Dan Hasenauer & Jim Johnson

Prayer Room – Karey Lou Schultz

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Tiffany Roadcap

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Pat Ensminger & Carol Slaseman

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Deb Arva & Kathy Fegan

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Rebecca, Zoe, & Eli Wert

Prayer Room – Bill Weigard

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Catie Levengood

Kidz 4 Jesus – Leah Grove & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Alethea Cavada & Kathy Fegan

Time 4 Children – Shelly Taylor

 

December 15

Parking Lot Greeter – Dave Speese

Coffee Maker – Joe & Judy Lehmer

 

1st Service

Greeters – Betty Pensinger & Sarah Seaman

Servers – Art & Jackie Weltmer

Prayer Room – Jim Johnson

Worship Leader – Dan Hasenauer

Acolyte – Carol Slaseman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Andy Lamonna & Kathy Parthemore

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Courtney Levengood & Carol Slaseman

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Whitney Murray & Shelly Taylor

Prayer Room – Dennis Lehman

Worship Leader – Michael Grove

Acolyte – Eli Wert

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Christie Valvo

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

December 22

Parking Lot Greeter – Dave Speese

Coffee Maker – Joe & Judy Lehmer

 

1st Service

Greeters – Louise May & Whitney Murray

Servers – Linda Batchelor & Sue Temple

Prayer Room – Ed Schultz

Worship Leader – Tiffany Roadcap

Acolyte – Nick Hayman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Sue Temple

Nursery – Nick & Peggy Hayman

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Duane Shope & Beth Valvo

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Dennis Hoverter

Worship Leader – Tiffany Roadcap

Acolyte – Zoe Wert

Kidz 4 Jesus – Matt & Heidi Arva

Nursery – Stacie Reber & Leah Grove

Time 4 Children – Paul Otto

 

December 29

Parking Lot Greeter – Dave Speese

Coffee Maker – Joe & Judy Lehmer

 

1st Service

Greeters – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Servers – Chris Carlen & Connie Cassell

Prayer Room – Frank Arva

Worship Leader – Jody Ryan-Hasenauer

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Wil & Vickie Gardner

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Marsha Dutton & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Carl Levengood & Paul Otto

Prayer Room – Deb Arva

Worship Leader – Leah Grove

Acolyte – Oriana Arva

Kidz 4 Jesus – Kathy Fegan & Ginger Grieb

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

Get Directions



Address:
City:
State:
Zip:


Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Wendy Hoverter

 

    • Vice President - Matt Arva

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Andy Lamonna, Denise Otto

 

  • Deacons - Matt Arva, Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Courtney Levengood, Kathy Parthemore, Ed Schultz